RS transparentthe official blog of the Percussive Arts Society

Pescara (IT): The music conservatory "L. D'Annunzio" hosted the 20th edition of event organized by Italy PAS

by Hillary Henry | Nov 28, 2023

Italy Competition

The 20th edition of the “Italy Percussion Competition” and Festival “Days of Percussion” took place August 29 – September 3. The event was organized by Antonio Santangelo (President of Italy PAS) and Claudio Santangelo (Artistic Director) — in collaboration with the Music Conservatory "L.D'Annunzio" of Pescara (Italy). The event is considered one of the most important worldwide. Everyone recognizes the great work and great organization of Italy PAS which, in this edition, celebrated its twenty years of activity.  We lived intense days of music and rhythm with internationally percussionists, writes President Antonio Santangelo, who gave us authentic emotions. Thinking that students from all over the world have traveled for hours to be able to perform in competitions in front of highly qualified juries and, in turn, have the opportunity to attend concerts and masterclasses fills us with satisfaction and repays us for all the organizational effort of these months.

The "Career Awards 2023" was awarded to Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic and Nick Woud, two great musicians who contribute with passion, love and teaching to the growth of entire generations of percussionists.

Italy Career Awards

Antonio Santangelo with Nick Woud (left) and with Nebojsa J. Zivkovic (right)

Winners of the ITALY PERCUSSION COMPETITION (for soloists and composers)

Jury and winners: MARIMBA
Nebojsa J. Živković,Pei-Ching WU, Eric Sammut, Tatiana Koleva, Claudio Santangelo

Cat. A 1st Prize Edgars Zaurs (LV)  - 2nd Prize Alexandru Beleca (RO)
Cat. B 1st Prize Abs. Sung-En Chi (TW) - 2nd Prize Yi-Ling Cai (TW)
Cat. C 1st Prize Ching-Yun Lin (TW) - 2nd Prize Hsuan Wu (TW)

Jury and winners: TIMPANI
Nick Woud, Shiniti Ueno, Claudio Romano

Cat. A : 1st Prize Litao Dong (CN) - 2nd Prize Mátyás Rigó (HU)
Cat. B: 1st Prize Mátyás Holló (HU) - 2nd Prize Lorenzo Ramundi (IT)
Cat. C: No winners

Jury and winners: COMPOSIZIONE
John Psathas, Julie Spencer, Todd Ukena, Richard LeVan, Luigi Morleo

Cat. A: Daniel Townsend (UK) 2nd Prize; Jon Esnaola Agirre (ES); Tosato Carlo (IT) 3rd Prize; Pablo Blanco Cordero (ES);) Special Mention
Cat. B: Johannes Claassen (DE) 3rd Prize
Cat. C: Carlo Passeggi (AR) 2nd Prize
Cat. D: Tosato Carlo (IT); João Pedro Oliveira (PT); Yu-Chen Ho (TW) 3rd Prize
Cat. E:No winners

Jury and winners  of the PERCUSSION ARTS WEB CONTEST (Duo and Percussion ensemble).
Gordon Stout, W. Lee Vinson (USA); Naoko Takada, Nino Masayuki (Giappone); She-e WU, Pei-Ching Wu (Taiwan); Jeanni Zhang, Jingjing Li (Cina); Frederic Macarez (Francia); Dennis Kuhn, Nils Rohwer, Jessica e Vanessa Porter (Germania); Walter Mertens (Belgio; Luigi Morleo, Claudio Santangelo, Tarcisio Molinaro, Ivan Mancinelli e Maria Vittorio (Italia)

Cat. A/DUO (Percussion solo) 2nd Prize - DUO Michel Chenuil and Francesco Parodi (IT); 3rd Prize - DUO KAMEHA (JP)
Cat. B/DUO (Percussioni e Piano); 2nd Prize - DUO Masaharu Nagano (JP)
Cat. C/DUO (Percussion with other instruments); 3rd Prize DUO Evelin Drahos e Màrton Szives (HU) - DUO Fabio Conoscitore and Michele F. Pio Verde (IT)
Cat. D/ENSEMBLE (from 3 to 6 percussionists);  2nd Prize - Trio GANG-TA (KR, PL e DE) - Quartet PSYCHO P. GROUP (TW); 3rd Prize - Trio RAINTREE (BR, GR e PT) - Quartet QUANTUM (HU)- Trio BALA (CH, PT e HU)
Cat. E/ENSEMBLE (for the schools); 2nd Prize - Serdica Percussion Ensemble - “Lubomir Pipkov” by Sofia (Bulgaria)      

Leave a comment

Pescara (IT): The music conservatory "L. D'Annunzio" hosted the 20th edition of event organized by Italy PAS

Nov 28, 2023, 10:16 AM by Hillary Henry

Italy Competition

The 20th edition of the “Italy Percussion Competition” and Festival “Days of Percussion” took place August 29 – September 3. The event was organized by Antonio Santangelo (President of Italy PAS) and Claudio Santangelo (Artistic Director) — in collaboration with the Music Conservatory "L.D'Annunzio" of Pescara (Italy). The event is considered one of the most important worldwide. Everyone recognizes the great work and great organization of Italy PAS which, in this edition, celebrated its twenty years of activity.  We lived intense days of music and rhythm with internationally percussionists, writes President Antonio Santangelo, who gave us authentic emotions. Thinking that students from all over the world have traveled for hours to be able to perform in competitions in front of highly qualified juries and, in turn, have the opportunity to attend concerts and masterclasses fills us with satisfaction and repays us for all the organizational effort of these months.

The "Career Awards 2023" was awarded to Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic and Nick Woud, two great musicians who contribute with passion, love and teaching to the growth of entire generations of percussionists.

Italy Career Awards

Antonio Santangelo with Nick Woud (left) and with Nebojsa J. Zivkovic (right)

Winners of the ITALY PERCUSSION COMPETITION (for soloists and composers)

Jury and winners: MARIMBA
Nebojsa J. Živković,Pei-Ching WU, Eric Sammut, Tatiana Koleva, Claudio Santangelo

Cat. A 1st Prize Edgars Zaurs (LV)  - 2nd Prize Alexandru Beleca (RO)
Cat. B 1st Prize Abs. Sung-En Chi (TW) - 2nd Prize Yi-Ling Cai (TW)
Cat. C 1st Prize Ching-Yun Lin (TW) - 2nd Prize Hsuan Wu (TW)

Jury and winners: TIMPANI
Nick Woud, Shiniti Ueno, Claudio Romano

Cat. A : 1st Prize Litao Dong (CN) - 2nd Prize Mátyás Rigó (HU)
Cat. B: 1st Prize Mátyás Holló (HU) - 2nd Prize Lorenzo Ramundi (IT)
Cat. C: No winners

Jury and winners: COMPOSIZIONE
John Psathas, Julie Spencer, Todd Ukena, Richard LeVan, Luigi Morleo

Cat. A: Daniel Townsend (UK) 2nd Prize; Jon Esnaola Agirre (ES); Tosato Carlo (IT) 3rd Prize; Pablo Blanco Cordero (ES);) Special Mention
Cat. B: Johannes Claassen (DE) 3rd Prize
Cat. C: Carlo Passeggi (AR) 2nd Prize
Cat. D: Tosato Carlo (IT); João Pedro Oliveira (PT); Yu-Chen Ho (TW) 3rd Prize
Cat. E:No winners

Jury and winners  of the PERCUSSION ARTS WEB CONTEST (Duo and Percussion ensemble).
Gordon Stout, W. Lee Vinson (USA); Naoko Takada, Nino Masayuki (Giappone); She-e WU, Pei-Ching Wu (Taiwan); Jeanni Zhang, Jingjing Li (Cina); Frederic Macarez (Francia); Dennis Kuhn, Nils Rohwer, Jessica e Vanessa Porter (Germania); Walter Mertens (Belgio; Luigi Morleo, Claudio Santangelo, Tarcisio Molinaro, Ivan Mancinelli e Maria Vittorio (Italia)

Cat. A/DUO (Percussion solo) 2nd Prize - DUO Michel Chenuil and Francesco Parodi (IT); 3rd Prize - DUO KAMEHA (JP)
Cat. B/DUO (Percussioni e Piano); 2nd Prize - DUO Masaharu Nagano (JP)
Cat. C/DUO (Percussion with other instruments); 3rd Prize DUO Evelin Drahos e Màrton Szives (HU) - DUO Fabio Conoscitore and Michele F. Pio Verde (IT)
Cat. D/ENSEMBLE (from 3 to 6 percussionists);  2nd Prize - Trio GANG-TA (KR, PL e DE) - Quartet PSYCHO P. GROUP (TW); 3rd Prize - Trio RAINTREE (BR, GR e PT) - Quartet QUANTUM (HU)- Trio BALA (CH, PT e HU)
Cat. E/ENSEMBLE (for the schools); 2nd Prize - Serdica Percussion Ensemble - “Lubomir Pipkov” by Sofia (Bulgaria)      

Load more comments
Thank you for the comment! Your comment must be approved first
New code
comment-avatar

Contact Us

Percussive Arts Society
127 E. Michigan Street Suite 600
Indianapolis, IN 46204
T: (317) 974-4488
F: (317) 974-4499
E: percarts@pas.org